NJ Metal Band Fires Drummer For Not Knowing All Metal Subgenres

It’s been a while since I’ve written for Geeks of Doom, but when they posted something about needing Onion style articles for April Fool’s Day…. I couldn’t resist. Here is the link to the article:

http://www.geeksofdoom.com/2017/04/01/nj-metal-band-fires-drummer-metal-afd

BTW, the picture is of my son’s band, but the article is fiction.Β What can I say? I needed an image and…where else was I gonna find such an appropriate bunch of goofballs?

Advertisements

30 thoughts on “NJ Metal Band Fires Drummer For Not Knowing All Metal Subgenres

  1. OMG, Marissa! ROFL! Auditory Vomit? The song names, the nicknames… “Megadeth is probably going to need a new drummer sooner or later”??? Holding my sides right up to the contact email at the end. Well done. Maybe you should do Heavy Metal Comedy.

  2. Love a good April fools and this is a great one. Love the names…and I’m hoping someone sent an email to that awesome email address!!

  3. Well, you already knew I was a fool! Hahaha πŸ˜€ I liked the way the subgroups of. Metal bands are so diverse and geeky sounding at the same time, like high school kids just trying to be cool. Mom going down into the basement with cookies sounded real as could be!
    Sorry, I was really good in February and probably March but missed all of April. Now, if I do a few extra fake Cheesebergens votes, you’ll hear about it. πŸŽ΅πŸŽ‰πŸŽ†πŸŽΈπŸŽΉ

The Blood Trail Starts Here...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s